top of page

Privacy Statement

Victoria Walker respects your right to privacy, she is committed to safeguarding the privacy of members, volunteers, donors and visitors who interact with her campaign website. The campaign to elect Victoria Walker collects personal information through this website to assist her efforts to win the seat of North Shore in the 2023 New South Wales election. In the interest of maintaining transparency, please see our privacy policy below.

Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy:

This website is operated by Victoria Walker. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to Victoria Walker through your interaction on the website. Victoria Walker does not make any representations about any third party websites that may be linked to this website.

Victoria Walker values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Personal Information

Victoria Walker intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers and supporters about the actions of the campaign.

Generally, we collect information that you provide in the registration process for joining, volunteering or donating to Victoria Walker’s campaign.

Personal information collected through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

  • the individual providing the information has consented; or

  • it is required or authorised by law;

Registration

Registration on the Victoria Walker website is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.

Security

Victoria Walker endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining her campaign email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. All e-mails sent via automated mailing lists will clearly identify Victoria Walker or her representative as the sender and will include a suitable method for unsubscribing.

Staff members have access to our website’s back end system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or questions

If Victoria Walker becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with this campaign website, she will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@victoriawalker.com.au

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

bottom of page